53, Leamington Road, PR8 3JZ
53 Leamington Road is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £57,500 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£57,500 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £391 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £57,500 £391 £261,026 £1,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 561 square metres (6,039 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.