2, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
2 Pound Meadow is a 188 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £102,000 in Sep 1997.
- Sale history
-
£102,000 on Sep 1997
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1997 £102,000 £543 £438,688 £2,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 SE/08/0613
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, Pound Meadow Fornham All Saints Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear porch
- Summary:
- 14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.