9, Pickering Street, CH2 3BU
9 Pickering Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £49,950 in Nov 1997.
- Sale history
-
£49,950 on Nov 1997
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £648 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1997 £49,950 £649 £271,926 £3,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Pickering Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 9 Pickering Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: