16, Fallowfield Drive, DE13 8DH
16 Fallowfield Drive is a 166 m² detached home in Barton Under Needwood. It sold for £146,250 in Jul 1997.
- Sale history
-
£146,250 on Jul 1997
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £881 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1997 £146,250 £881 £659,974 £3,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Under Needwood are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,300 per square metre (£283 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.