131, Newhaven Terrace, DN31 2RX
131 Newhaven Terrace is a 87 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £33,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £33,000 9.0% 7.1% Jul 1996 £19,900 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £379 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £976 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £33,000 £379 £84,909 £976 Jul 1996 £19,900 £229 £55,104 £633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £660 and £1,100 per square metre (£61 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS18790
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 131 Newhaven Terrace, Grimsby
- Owner
-
WELL SITE SUPERVISOR SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07765498)
Proprietor address: 11 Longcroft Park, Beverley HU17 7DY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2013
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Newhaven Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 131 Newhaven Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied