12, Brandon, WA8 4SU
12 Brandon is a 74 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £29,950 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£29,950 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £404 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £29,950 £405 £139,204 £1,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,560 and £3,100 per square metre (£144 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.