4d, Aughton Road, PR8 2AF
4d Aughton Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £165,000 12.2% 10.6% Oct 1998 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4d, Aughton Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £165,000 £1,486 £452,401 £4,076 Oct 1998 £105,000 £946 £463,612 £4,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4d Aughton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4d Aughton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.