14, The Milling Field, CW4 7DA
14 The Milling Field is a 134 m² detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,276 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £345,000 £2,575 £841,042 £6,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £841,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 851 square metres (9,160 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.