Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2002 £79,000 11.6% 9.8%
Apr 1996 £39,500 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,604 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2002 £79,000 £1,463 £194,589 £3,604
Apr 1996 £39,500 £731 £179,703 £3,328

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,690 per square metre (£258 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Epsom Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Epsom Walk.

Photos for 9 Epsom Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.