Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Feb 2002
Internal area
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2002 £300,000 £1,145 £977,585 £3,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 262 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hathersage are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,350 per square metre (£371 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 262 m², this implies a valuation between £1,048,000 and £1,402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Westfield Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Westfield Castleton Road.

Photos for Westfield Castleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood chips.

Summary:
14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
309 sqm (3,326 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.