19a, Humberstone Lane, LE4 8HJ
19a Humberstone Lane is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Thurmaston. It sold for £85,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £85,000 7.6% 6.1% Nov 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,953 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £85,000 £1,889 £312,874 £6,953 Nov 1997 £60,000 £1,333 £405,090 £9,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurmaston are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,740 per square metre (£263 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19a Humberstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 19a Humberstone Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.