Property data
Sale history
£162,000 on Aug 1998
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1998 £162,000 £970 £785,773 £4,705

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £990,000 and £1,276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 59 Norfolk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 59 Norfolk Street.

Photos for 59 Norfolk Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: