15, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AE
15 Longhurst Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £175,000 13.9% 12.2% Nov 1996 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,414 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £175,000 £1,882 £596,537 £6,414 Nov 1996 £83,500 £898 £464,217 £4,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 DC/093030
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockport
- Description:
- T1 Ash rear garden, signs of ash die back. Pollard to second major forks. HAR/CA20.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 DC/067254
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Conifer - raise canopy because of excessive shade, by cutting off lower branches. HAR/CA20.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.