Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2002 £93,500 21.6% 19.8%
Jun 2000 £60,100 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £93,500 £1,062 £279,776 £3,179
Jun 2000 £60,100 £683 £231,243 £2,628

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 14 Prospect Road.

Photos for 14 Prospect Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: