27, Victoria Embankment, NG2 2JY
27 Victoria Embankment is a 344 m² detached home in The Meadows. It sold for £437,500 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £437,500 16.3% 14.5% Dec 2001 £325,000 na na - Internal area
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £437,500 £1,272 £940,639 £2,734 Dec 2001 £325,000 £945 £1,030,539 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 344 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £940,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 344 m², this implies a valuation between £712,000 and £939,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 819 square metres (8,816 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 344 sqm (3,703 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 328 sqm (3,531 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: