2, George Street, SA45 9QR
2 George Street is a 97 m² terraced home in New Quay. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Jun 2003
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £721 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £70,000 £722 £196,523 £2,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Quay are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,670 per square metre (£207 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.