29, Ketch Road, BN17 6RE
29 Ketch Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Littlehampton. It sold for £149,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £149,000 20.6% 19.0% Sep 1999 £69,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ketch Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,986 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £149,000 £1,987 £308,326 £4,111 Sep 1999 £69,500 £927 £285,497 £3,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlehampton are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,680 per square metre (£317 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ketch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ketch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.