31, Shakespeare Close, LE3 2SX
31 Shakespeare Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £41,540 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
£41,540 on Jun 2003
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £441 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £41,540 £442 £103,415 £1,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Shakespeare Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shakespeare Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C