131, Sandringham Road, SN3 1JF
131 Sandringham Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £205,000 14.9% 13.0% Apr 1996 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £205,000 £1,952 £458,053 £4,362 Apr 1996 £78,500 £748 £424,663 £4,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.