5, Ryeburne Street, OL4 2BP
5 Ryeburne Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £55,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £55,000 30.6% 28.5% Jul 2000 £26,050 39.5% 38.1% Mar 1999 £16,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £55,000 £859 £224,582 £3,509 Jul 2000 £26,050 £407 £127,463 £1,992 Mar 1999 £16,500 £258 £88,171 £1,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA176135
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Ryeburne Street, Oldham
- Owner
-
GLENWOOD ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 7973852)
Proprietor address: 76a Kings Road, Prestwich, Manchester M25 0FY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Ryeburne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 5 Ryeburne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area