13, Clarke Square, S2 4NZ
13 Clarke Square is a 109 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £150,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Jun 2003
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £150,000 £1,376 £446,801 £4,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.