62, Walnut Avenue, SO18 2HT
62 Walnut Avenue is a 36 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £89,995 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £89,995 21.7% 20.2% Jun 1999 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £89,995 £2,500 £126,760 £3,521 Jun 1999 £40,000 £1,111 £125,137 £3,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Walnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Walnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: