Property data
Sale history
£700,000 on Feb 2003
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 1 43, Draycott Place.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,101 per square metre (£1,124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2003 £700,000 £5,109 £1,657,832 £12,101

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,657,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £2,004,000 and £3,169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for Flat 1 43 Draycott Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 1 43 Draycott Place.

Photos for 43 Draycott Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area