15, Lantern Close, HA0 2JT
15 Lantern Close is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Sudbury And Harrow Road. It sold for £249,950 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £249,950 18.7% 16.6% Jan 2002 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,946 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £249,950 £1,700 £580,043 £3,946 Jan 2002 £185,000 £1,259 £593,147 £4,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,220 per square metre (£447 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £914,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 15 Lantern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 11/2620
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 15 Lantern Close, Wembley
- Description:
- Retrospective application for erection of rear boundary wall to dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.