57, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
57 Moncrieffe Street is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £48,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £48,000 10.9% 9.2% May 1997 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £475 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,291 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £48,000 £475 £130,399 £1,291 May 1997 £26,000 £257 £135,144 £1,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: