10, Wanstead Lane, IG1 3SB
10 Wanstead Lane is a 162 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £292,500 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £292,500 18.9% 17.2% Nov 1997 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Wanstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £292,500 £1,806 £765,753 £4,727 Nov 1997 £118,000 £728 £787,797 £4,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £697,000 and £915,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Wanstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Wanstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 0913/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10, Wanstead Lane, Ilford,
- Description:
- Retention of outbuilding.
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 2700/11
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10, Wanstead Lane, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and three front roof lights. Outbuilding to rear of property with link to garage 10 on adjacent site. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
- Planning ref:
- December 2003 3075/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 10, Wanstead Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and conservatory.
- Summary: