Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2003 £115,000 12.9% 11.3%
Mar 1999 £68,950 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,460 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2003 £115,000 £1,162 £342,584 £3,460
Mar 1999 £68,950 £696 £201,972 £2,040

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,430 per square metre (£160 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.