Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £71,500 12.6% 11.0%
Jun 1997 £36,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £71,500 £1,375 £183,006 £3,519
Jun 1997 £36,000 £692 £163,588 £3,146

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Corn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Corn Close.

Photos for 25 Corn Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: