Property data
Sale history
£73,000 on Jul 2003
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £73,000 £1,058 £210,715 £3,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,210 per square metre (£149 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Basford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2011. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Basford Close.

Photos for 5 Basford Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: