Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £190,000 14.3% 12.5%
Mar 1997 £85,000 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £190,000 £1,827 £434,796 £4,181
Mar 1997 £85,000 £817 £401,493 £3,861

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stamford Bridge are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.