20, Spruce Way, BS22 8HX
20 Spruce Way is a 40 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £73,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £73,000 15.1% 13.2% Feb 2000 £46,950 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £73,000 £1,825 £154,028 £3,851 Feb 2000 £46,950 £1,174 £138,878 £3,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST212325
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Spruce Way, Locking Castle, Weston-super-Mare
- Owner
-
LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7724)
Proprietor address: 1 Wellington Way, Skypark, Clyst Honiton, Exeter EX5 2FZ
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Mar 2018
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as LiveWest Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990