Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2003 £81,000 26.5% 24.4%
Feb 2002 £58,995 27.6% 26.2%
Apr 1999 £29,500 na na
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2003 £81,000 £1,688 £180,173 £3,754
Feb 2002 £58,995 £1,229 £186,741 £3,890
Apr 1999 £29,500 £615 £137,966 £2,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,500 per square metre (£307 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 165 Spoondell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Spoondell.

Photos for 165 Spoondell
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments: