95a, Mortimer Street, CT6 5ER
95a Mortimer Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Herne Bay. It sold for £147,500 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £147,500 £2,107 £394,950 £5,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £4,020 per square metre (£255 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 95a Mortimer Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 95a Mortimer Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: