Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2003 £35,600 6.0% 4.3%
Aug 1996 £24,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £35,600 £539 £235,030 £3,561
Aug 1996 £24,000 £364 £171,783 £2,603

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,600 per square metre (£162 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Jetson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 78 Jetson Street.

Photos for 78 Jetson Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.