Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2003 £134,995 15.3% 13.8%
Jun 2000 £83,000 8.5% 6.6%
Jun 1996 £59,995 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2003 £134,995 £2,328 £307,056 £5,294
Jun 2000 £83,000 £1,431 £324,812 £5,600
Jun 1996 £59,995 £1,034 £305,869 £5,274

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 29 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Napier Crescent.

Photos for 29 Napier Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: