122, Lyon Street, SO14 0LZ
122 Lyon Street is a 109 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £124,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £124,000 20.5% 18.4% Jul 2000 £75,000 16.1% 14.2% Mar 1997 £45,500 53.6% 49.7% Jan 1996 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,137 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £124,000 £1,138 £261,132 £2,396 Jul 2000 £75,000 £688 £247,443 £2,270 Mar 1997 £45,500 £417 £246,263 £2,259 Jan 1996 £28,000 £257 £166,889 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,240 per square metre (£210 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Lyon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Lyon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: