25, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
25 Fairbairn Walk is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £185,000 15.9% 14.1% Feb 2000 £112,950 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,907 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £185,000 £1,989 £363,332 £3,907 Feb 2000 £112,950 £1,215 £339,165 £3,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/02540/TPOS
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Public Space Adjacent 25 Fairbairn Walk Chandlers Ford Eastleigh Hampshire
- Description:
- T1 Oak (2908) - Reduce back lowest limb over garden by up to 1 metre to reduce overhang, sever ivy, remove major deadwood. Tree works due to health and safety
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.