39, Downs Cote Drive, BS9 3TS
39 Downs Cote Drive is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £335,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £335,000 11.5% 10.0% Jun 2000 £233,000 19.1% 17.2% Jun 1997 £137,950 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,838 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,231 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £335,000 £2,839 £853,307 £7,231 Jun 2000 £233,000 £1,975 £889,774 £7,540 Jun 1997 £137,950 £1,169 £946,018 £8,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £853,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,920 per square metre (£401 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.