33, Picton Grove, B13 0LP
33 Picton Grove is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £74,500 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £74,500 13.0% 11.5% Nov 1997 £39,500 38.4% 35.7% Sep 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £967 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,507 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £74,500 £968 £193,072 £2,507 Nov 1997 £39,500 £513 £206,489 £2,682 Sep 1996 £27,000 £351 £165,636 £2,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.