195a, Sandy Lane, GU14 9LA
195a Sandy Lane is a 90 m² detached home in Farnborough. It sold for £217,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £217,000 15.5% 13.8% Sep 1996 £86,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,718 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £217,000 £2,411 £514,619 £5,718 Sep 1996 £86,500 £961 £480,716 £5,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,200 per square metre (£367 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 195a Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 195a Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.