4, Kilwick Street, TS24 7QG
4 Kilwick Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £30,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £30,000 13.1% 11.4% Aug 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £252 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £566 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £30,000 £252 £67,411 £566 Aug 1999 £18,000 £151 £50,381 £423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £500 and £800 per square metre (£46 and £74 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU31071
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Kilwick Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Oct 2003
- Summary:
- 12 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.