16, Orchard Drive, PR6 7JZ
16 Orchard Drive is a 144 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £275,000 11.7% 10.1% Sep 1997 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £275,000 £1,910 £585,893 £4,069 Sep 1997 £143,000 £993 £503,806 £3,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.