Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £177,000 15.4% 13.6%
Apr 1996 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, St Neots Road.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £177,000 £1,654 £512,755 £4,792
Apr 1996 £65,000 £607 £470,991 £4,402

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 St Neots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 St Neots Road.

Photos for 78 St Neots Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.