37, Downs Way, KT20 5DH
37 Downs Way is a 136 m² detached home in Tadworth. It sold for £217,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£217,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,938 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £217,000 £1,596 £943,503 £6,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £943,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.