72, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
72 Alfred Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £233,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £233,000 9.6% 8.1% Nov 1997 £145,000 502.4% 493.6% Aug 1997 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £233,000 £2,138 £624,147 £5,726 Nov 1997 £145,000 £1,330 £781,274 £7,168 Aug 1997 £86,500 £794 £511,869 £4,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 EPF/2449/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.