91, Railway Street, CF24 2DF
91 Railway Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £89,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £89,000 na na Jan 2003 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £89,000 £788 £220,890 £1,955 Jan 2003 £89,000 £788 £220,890 £1,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 91 Railway Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 91 Railway Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/02411/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 91 Railway Street Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- PROPOSED RETURN TO HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION USE CLASS C4
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.