10, Chapel Way, KT18 5TF
10 Chapel Way is a 76 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £218,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £218,000 20.8% 19.2% Jun 2002 £165,000 29.0% 26.4% Mar 2001 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,966 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £218,000 £2,868 £529,397 £6,966 Jun 2002 £165,000 £2,171 £465,654 £6,127 Mar 2001 £120,000 £1,579 £396,192 £5,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.