64, Chapel Fields, GU7 2BX
64 Chapel Fields is a 71 m² flat in Godalming. It sold for £177,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£177,000 on Jul 2003
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £177,000 £2,493 £298,303 £4,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,310 per square metre (£467 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- SY527004
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat and Parking Space 64 Chapel Fields, Charterhouse Road, Godalming
- Owner
-
THE GOVERNING BODY OF CHARTERHOUSE SCHOOL
Proprietor address: Charterhouse, Godalming, Surrey GU7 2DF
Price paid on title: £177,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Nov 2003
- Summary:
- 29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.