16, Suffolk Road, CT1 1SA
16 Suffolk Road is a 71 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,614 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £115,000 £1,620 £185,604 £2,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,990 per square metre (£260 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Suffolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: