20, Chaffinch Chase, SP8 4GT
20 Chaffinch Chase is a 68 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Sep 2004
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £155,000 £2,279 £206,378 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Chaffinch Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Chaffinch Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.